top of page

Festival of Young Artists 

2024 Selected Works  

Congratulations to all of the young artists who have been selected to be featured in the 2024 Adirondack Trust Company Festival of Young Artists. Your work will be featured in our online gallery and at the live festival event on Sunday, June 2 at SPAC.  

Check back here on May 6th to see the updated gallery featuring all of the selected works!  

Visual Arts

Visual Arts  

Outstanding Artist Award Winner: 
McKenna Malloy, Blocks of Color, Grade 12, Saratoga Springs High School
 

Selected Works

Babcock, Bianca, Saratoga Soul, Grade 12, Saratoga Springs High School 

Bailey, Anna, Forgotten Embrace, Grade 12, Cambridge CSD 

Battersea, Arin, Burned Recollection, Grade 12, Lake George CSD 

Bell, Leah, The Year 2009, Grade 12, Saratoga Springs CSD 

Bennett, Brooke, Vacation Memory, Grade 12, Glens Falls CSD 

Bentley-Price, Milo, Even the devil needs time alone sometimes', Grade 11, Stillwater CSD 

Boyce, Brandy, Forgetting Venus, Grade 10, South Glens Falls CSD 

Campopiano, Julian, Ripple Effect, Grade 12, Queensbury High School 

Chamberlain, Ansen, Ping Pong, Grade 12, Bethlehem Central High School 

Clemmensen, Olivia, Hazel Eyes, Grade 10, Saratoga Springs High School 

Cocozza, Margaret, Old Wishes, Grade 10, Lake George CSD 

Cortes, Megan, Stingray, Grade 10, Saratoga Springs High School 

Cummins, Molly, Jellyfish, Grade 11, Schuylerville CSD 

Davis, Audrey, Pretty, Grade 12, Hudson Falls CSD 

De Los Santos, Ezabella, Two Silly Little Guys, Grade 12, Schuylerville CSD 

Derrick, Sean, Bowling, Grade 12, Glens Falls CSD 

Douglass, Skye, The Stallion, Grade 11, Schuylerville CSD 

Dudek, Ellie, Conte Still Life, Grade 10, Saratoga Springs High School 

Dundon, Alyssa, The Way Things Used To Be, Grade 9, Granville CSD 

Ellnor, Lauren, Scales, Grade 12, Saratoga Springs CSD 

Fanng, Jenny, Listen, Grade 10, Shenendehowa 

Farstad, Bella, Entangled, Grade 12, Schuylerville CSD 

Flint, Belle, Novalunosis, Grade 12, Cambridge CSD 

Grant, Tairah, Untitled, Grade 10, Glens Falls CSD 

Gregory, Jack, Transitional Period Between Semi-Era, Grade 12, Bethlehem Central Highschool 

Hazen, Sadie, Memory Lane, Grade 10, Stillwater CSD 

Hua, Christina, Glimpse of Desperation, Grade 11, Shenendehowa 

Hughes, Eleanor, Semiosis, Grade 12, Schuylerville CSD 

Hurlburt, Olivia, Flight, Grade 10, Fort Ann CSD 

Jewell, Cadence, Busy, Grade 10, Scotia Glenville  

Klejsmyt, Molly, Galaxy Beat, Grade 8, Scotia Glenville  

Knapp, Lauren, Trumpets Sound, Grade 10, North Colonie Central School District 

Kvinlaug, Estella, Head in the Clouds, Grade 10, Cambridge CSD 

Laszewski, Amelia, Mind of Color, Grade 11, Saratoga Springs High School 

Lee-Chung, Lauren, The Notes of Life’s Tune, Grade 9, Shaker High School 

LeForge, Jaedus, The Lost City Of Found, Grade 12, Schuylerville CSD 

Leszczynski, Mariska, To the Beats of My Heart, Grade 11, Galway High School  

Lyng, Emily, Internal, Grade 11, Whitehall CSD 

Mahar, Lia, Tree Montage, Grade 12, Saratoga Springs High School 

Maiellaro, Sophie, Polaroids, Grade 12, Saratoga Springs CSD 

Malloy, McKenna, Blocks of Color, Grade 12, Saratoga Springs High School 

McInerney, Riley, Fast Lane, Grade 11, Bethlehem Central School  

Montville, Ella, Constant Headspace, Grade 9, Lake George CSD 

Moon, Madison, Atypical minds, Grade 11, North Warren CSD 

Nassivera, Ava, Memories, Grade 11, Hudson Falls CSD 

O'Farrell, Lily, Untitled, Grade 10, The Charlton School 

Ossias, Ashley, Let Me Stay at the Beach Forever, Grade 10, Stillwater CSD 

Park, Audrey, Watch the Fools Dance, Grade 11, Saratoga Springs High School 

Pascoe, Chloe, The Same on Paper, Grade 12, The Albany Academies 

Patenaude, Olivia, guess how much i love you., Grade 11, Stillwater CSD 

Pearsall, Jalen, Arya, Grade 12, Saratoga Springs CSD 

Peter, Leo, The Height of Luxury, Grade 11, Saratoga Springs High School 

Pyo, (Emma) Yejin, Pumpkins, Grade 8, North Colonie Central School District 

Rose, Una, Grief Kills, Grade 10, The Charlton School 

Rosko, Maya, Gumball Machine, Grade 10, Saratoga Springs High School 

Ruberti, Marley, Untitled, Grade 11, North Colonie Central School District 

Saunders, Tariqua, Untitled, Grade 8, The Charlton School 

Sheppard, Layna Jade, The Haunted Man, Grade 11, South Glens Falls CSD 

Singh, Soraya, elephant, Grade 12, The Charlton School 

Solari, Samantha, Apple Pickin', Grade 11, Glens Falls CSD 

Spring, Sophia, Funk, Grade 12, Saratoga Springs High School 

Stranahan, Abigail, self reflection, Grade 12, Lake George CSD 

Styles, Juniper, Peace at Bay, Grade 8, Scotia Glenville  

Sun, Jade, Eye of the Beholder, Grade 12, Guilderland 

Thompson, Alexandria, Nostalgia, Grade 12, Stillwater CSD 

Townsend, Charlotte, Out of the Water, Grade 12, Whitehall CSD 

Turner, Susanna, Disco Ball, Grade 12, Saratoga Springs High School 

Vasquez, Anabelle, Untitled, Grade 12, North Colonie Central School District 

Verdu, Sophia, Sabbat, Grade 12, Saratoga Springs High School 

Woods, Katherine, Flower Child, Grade 11, Schuylerville CSD 

Yonkin, Hannah, Self Reflection, Grade 10, Schuylerville CSD 

Literary Arts  

Outstanding Artist Award Winner: 
Lipsha Isabelle Cecilia Stark, “Dog Days”, Grade 12, Greenwich CSD

Selected Works

Baaki, Andrew , “The Song of my Heart “, Grade 12, Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons  

Beuerman, Anna, “Gray Sherpa Sweatshirt”, Grade 12, Bolton CSD  

Citron, Hannah, “Pulling the Threads of Connection from an Infinite Spool”, Grade 11, Schuylerville CSD 

Devendorf, Amy, “The Dance of Zalongo”, Grade 10, Shaker High School  

Fatima, Tehreem, “Moon Child", Grade 12, Shaker High School

G., René M., “Memories “, Grade 12, South Glens Falls SD  

Gates, Kaden, Cemetery of Memories, Grade 12, Granville CSD  

Graiff, Molly, “The Timing of the Tightrope “, Grade 12, Columbia High School  

Harrington, Brenden, “My Favorite Holiday “, Grade 12, Hudson Falls CSD  

Knudson, Kaiden, Ballad of Misunderstandings No One Wants To Hear”, Grade 11, Stillwater CSD  

Shaw, Elise, “Silent Symphony”, Grade 7, Van Antwerp Middle School  

Terry, Aidan-Christopher, “March of the Centipede”,Grade 12, Schuylerville CSD  

Wu, Allison, “Last Lullaby “, Grade 11, Emma Willard  

Zimmerman, Raven, “Crooked Shelves of all Past Selves”, Grade 12, South Glens Falls SD  

Literary Arts
Performing Arts

Performing Arts  

Outstanding Artist Award Winner: 
Shreya Sharath, Taal n Laya, Grade 9, Shaker High School

Selected Works

Albany Academies, Heart of Stone

Apy, John, Boisclair, Will, Bonitatibus, Cesidio, Cerio, Salvatore, Quartet of Classical Guitar Players

Capital District Arts Initiative, Rhythm is Gonna Get You

Craigmyle, Robbie, Lalo Cello Concerto in D Minor Second Movement 

Finsel, Helayna, Trimarchi, Chloe, Torn, Myers Ballet School

Saratoga Springs Youth Ballet, Céu

The Rolling Pebbles, "Old Green Sweater", Caffe Lena School of Music

 

bottom of page