top of page

Participants

FOYA 2023 EVENT SCHEDULE

Click an organization name to see the list of participants

OPENING PERFORMANCE near the Pavilion

2:05 ----- The Elements

                 Capital District Arts Initiative

                 Saratoga Springs Youth Ballet​

                 Accompanied by Rural Soul Studios

                       Chelsie Henderson & Wayne White ​

                 Choreography by Corey John Snide

      

CHOIR STAGE

2:20 ----- Ella Owen, FOYA finalist

                 Castine Hardesty, FOYA finalist

2:35 ----- Scotia-Glenville HS Tartones

2:55 ----- Scotia-Glenville HS Harmonettes

3:15 ----- Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake HS

3:35 ----- Capital District Youth Chorale

 

AMPHITHEATER STAGE

 

2:20 ----- Iris Liu and April Zhang, FOYA Award Winners

2:25 ----- ESYO CHIME Orchestra

3:00 ----- ESYO Youth Jazz Orchestra

 

3:40 ----- Saratoga Springs Youth Ballet, FOYA finalist

3:47 ----- Capital District Arts Initiative, FOYA finalist

 

4:05 ----- ESYO Repertory Orchestra

DANCE STAGE

 

2:20 ----- SPAC School of the Arts Move On! Dance

2:40 ----- SPAC School of the Arts Rejoice-n-Rhythm

 

2:55 ----- Saratoga Springs Youth Ballet

 

3:20 ----- Payton Ann Casey, FOYA finalist

 

3:35 ----- Albany Leadership Charter School

 

3:55 ----- C3 Hip Hop Dance

 

4:05 ----- Albany Academies

4:15 ----- Capital District Arts Initiative

 

CHARLES R. WOOD STAGE

 

2:20 ----- Saratoga Fiddle Club

2:40 ----- FOYA Poetry Slam

 

3:10 ----- ESYO Chamber Ensembles

 

3:35 ----- SPAC School of the Arts Improv Actors

4:45 CONCERT ON THE AMPHITHEATER STAGE
 

Performing groups involved in finale:

Capital District Youth Chorale

ESYO Repertory Orchestra

ESYO CHIME Orchestra

Northeast Ballet

Scotia-Glenville HS Choralaires

Schalmont HS Choir

SPAC School of the Art Actors: Micah Blaisdell,

Deanna Hinson, Chloe Kadlic, Koda Murillo,

Heidi Seiburg, Ella Wilborn, Anna Wilson

ALBANY ACADEMY FOR GIRLS
ALBANY LEADERSHIP H.S. DANCE TEAM

ALBANY ACADEMIES

​Claire Jacob-Zysman - Dance Faculty

Dalia Essery

Rynn Baumgartner

Lexi Freidenberg

Kayla Gordon

Sophie Handyside

Sofie Lucas

Kate McCready

ALB LEADERSHIP

ALBANY LEADERSHIP CHARTER SCHOOL

PANTHERETTES

Ah'Rea Mitchell
Ah-Laylah Wilson
Chi'anti Green
Mary Vosteen
Makayla Shako
Najunae Mcgraw
Rhianna Inman
Sadieonna Legrone
Taleona Wilmer
Talmanjene King
Tiara Butler
Ziyonna Mills

 

Coach: Humbert
Coach: Kidd
Coach/Choreographer: Nelly
Community Coordinator: Carmen

BURNT HILLS-BALLSTON LAKE H.S. SELECT CHOIR

BURNT HILLS-BALLSTON LAKE H.S. SELECT CHOIR

 

Ann M. Derrick, Conductor 

Kristin McCabe, Accompanist

 

Isabelle Blais 
Emily Burdikoff 
Hannah Countermine 
Angelo DeMarco 
Rebecca Friedman 
Cameron Fugal 
Sydney Gillan 
Skyler Haley 
Jana Johnson 
Clara Law 
Julia Magin 
Elias Moon 
Patrick Nyhan 
Claudia Roberts-McCabe 
Katie Ziegler 

CAPITAL DISTRICT ARTS INITIATIVE

CAPITAL DISTRICT ARTS INITIATIVE

 

Jenna Snide & Corey John Snide, Directors

 

Madilena Rymanowski

Mya Waiters

Maeve Hull

Molly Hull

Charlotte Hull

Bella Petry

JJ Petry

Kyla Waiters

Sophia Johnson

Eden Schechter

Jenna Cannistraci

Lily Wolf

Caden Kilby

Lily Hattauer

Ellie Garren

Alma-Rose Parillo Lewis

Harper Shovah

Stella Myers

Sophie Spindler

Sophia Germaine

Lexi Tull 

Katherine Haney

Sasha Goodman

Lily Goodman

Logan Opalka

Sophia Connell

CAPITAL DISTRICT YOUTH CHORALE

CAPITAL DISTRICT YOUTH CHORALE


Artistic Director/Founder: Diane Warner
Assistant Director: Lynn Makrin
Instructors: Karen Houlahan, Elizabeth Tetlak 
Parent Coordinator: Lisa Kuban
Treasurer/Records Manager: Tom Wallace
Operations Manager: Jack Warner

Sam Abel, VC
Manna Alemu, SC
Anish Balakrishnan, VC
Braedon Beck, VC
Eden Bradley, CH
Phoebe Bradley, CH
Anna Elizabeth Brock, JC
Benjamin Brock, VC
Caleb Brock, VC
Hope Brown, SC
Seo Yeon Cho, VC
Kassandra Clark, SC 
Isabella DiSanto, SC
Arielle Duval, SC
Dylan Duvall, VC
Katie Esposito, SC
Mark Ferri, VC

Ellie Gifford, CH

Mary Gleason, SC
Ayla Goldman, SC 
Thea Goldman, SC
Maeve Gorman, SC 
Lily Graham, SC
Ella Kuban, SC
Katherine Makrin, SC
Ryan Makrin, SC
Mannat Mishra, JC
Mia Oppy, SC
Aiden Page, VS
Madeline Pass-MacIntyre, JC
Natalie Riccio, JC
Vivian Savage, SC
Jocelyn Shafer, SC
Isabella Rose Sudduth, JC 
Chloe Tilgner, SC
Emily Tutino, CH 

ESYO CHIME ORCHESTRA

ESYO CHIME ORCHESTRA

 

Dr. David Bebe, CHIME Orchestra Conductor 

Zoe Auerbach, CHIME Director 

Rachel Peckham, CHIME Assistant Director

Lin Polster, Site Manager


Violin I

Ayden Chrisman

Ian Chrisman

Ciarra Miller

Alucien Gonzalez 

Daniel Ramdhan

Zoe Auerbach

Glenjanee Robertson 


Violin II 

Tanshree Harrinarayan

Taylor Batease

Jacob Mainoo 

Nevin Mainoo

Kelvin Chattergoon

Teresa Gatta Norton 

Adonté Matthews


Viola

Randy Thakoordial

Araceli Alvarado

Nassir Campana

Matt Johnson 

Cara Miner

Eric Mulero (alumni) 


Cello

Jazlyn Bronson

Da’Viaire DeHaney-Miller

Gabreal Reid

Lia Bourque-Mooney

Delaney Bryson (alumni)  


Bass

Aaron Zhang

DeVaughn Miller (alumni) 

Flute

Zoe Daniels

Natalia Ghangaprashad


Oboe

Angelina Ruilova


Clarinet

Ayan Datt

Emaryis Maisonet

Jack Montross


Saxophones

Sean Marley

Dylan Slater


Trumpet

Nikola Tomic

Jay-Era Johnson

Lara Luczak (guest) 


Trombone

Thomas Beach

Shivnarine Sukraj

Aidan Doyle 


Tuba

Nick Smith

 

Percussion

Michael Kinne

Mia Montross

Fabian Vives

 

Bold - CHIME Teaching Artist

ESYO REPERTORY ORCHESTRA

ESYO REPERTORY ORCHESTRA

 

David Beck, Conductor 

 

First Violins 

Lyra Lenigk, Concertmaster 

Lauren Lee-Chung, Assistant Concertmaster 

Annalise Bourassa 

Sarah Byun 

Charlotte Chen 

Rohan Huskie 

Rose Janicke 

Everest Kuang 

Lauren Lee-Chung 

Daniel Lin 

Jeanne Lu 

Juan Manrique 

Elise Silfer 

Esti Simcoe 

Tallis Wild 

Annabelle Zhang 

Stella Zhang 

Second Violins 

Lily Scicchitano, Principal 

Selena Tang, Assistant Principal 

Ratna Bandaru 

Vidhu Bulumulla 

Daniel Byon 

Catherine Cheng 

Madeline Epping 

James Gong 

Tarun Jacob 

Isabelle Mason 

Marisa Mazzacco 

Chloe Myat 

Annika Polk 

Lucy Quoma 

Olana Schillinger 

Ankur Senapati 

 

Violas 

Michael Wu, Principal 

 Anika Sohn, Assistant Principal 

Yuna Chung  

Caleb Gascoyne 

Matthew Kim 

Anya Miller 

Samuel Wang 

 

Cellos 

Brendan Yan, Principal 

Natalie Teal, Assistant Principal 

Alice Chen 

Sonja De Piro 

Ulka Jerabek 

ZiWei Daniel Liu 

Justin Mo 

Andrew Ngai 

Gio Ok 

Emily Winans 

Sophia Xin 

Young Xu 

Chloe Zhang 

Basses 

Michael Jantson, Principal 

Avery Subik, Assistant Principal 

Finley Jones 

Alexander King 

Katie Myers 

 

Flutes 

Sara Bubenik 

Inari Sohn 

Coco Yang 

Nini Yang 

 

Oboes 

Adam Judson 

Emily Shim 

 

Clarinets 

David Lichtenwalner 

Madeleine Rocheleau-Holmes 

 

Bassoon 

Jeanine Cao 

 

Horns 

Brennan Hawkins 

Anthony Padula 

 

Trumpets 

Harlow Kung 

David Zhao 

Trombones 

Brendon Cao 

Alis Fruehstorfer 

Maeve Newkirk 

Luyanda Pieterse 

 

Timpani 

Austin Ernst 

 

Percussion 

Tim Kelsey 

 

Piano 

Justin Mo 

ESYO Administrative Personnel

 

Rebecca Calos- Executive Director

Etienne Abelin, Music Director

Lisa Stulmaker- Finance Director

Sue Lascoe- Operations Director & Repertory Orchestra Manager

Anne-Marie Gorman Doyle- Development Director

Dr. David Bebe- CHIME Conductor, Curriculum & Enrichment Coordinator

Andrea Restrepo- Operations Assistant, Librarian, Symphony & String Orchestra Manager

Zoë Auerbach- CHIME & Young Leaders Director

Diana Chabai-Booker- Marketing & Publications Manager

Mary Rose Petrozola- Membership Services Coordinator&Administrative Assistant

ESYO YOUTH JAZZ ORCHESTRA

ESYO YOUTH JAZZ ORCHESTRA

 

Dr. Peter Bellino, Conductor

 

Saxophones 

Bohdan Kinal – Alto 

Kevin Lu – Alto 

Angelo Delaney – Tenor 

Nathan Yan – Tenor 

Anthony Guo – Baritone 

 

Trumpets 

Conor Costello 

Andrew Comparetta 

Lara Luczak 

 

 

Trombones 

Luyanda Pieterse 

Dean Simons 

Alis Fruehstorfer  

John Wasula 

 

Rhythm Section 

Grant Harding – Piano 

Benjamin Quist – Bass 

Sam Wagner - Guitar 

Kiemon Noel – Drums 

SPAC SCHOOL / MOVE ON!

MOVE ON! DANCE at the SPAC SCHOOL OF THE ARTS

presented in partnership with Capital Region Dance Alliance 

 

Erin Abernathy

Eileen Merritt

Taylor Brooks

Sean Monahan

Emily Brown

Joshua Munoz

Emily Byrnes

Sean Murphy

Krista Chaisson

Laura Paladini

Dylan Cleveland

Miranda Polmatier

Lea Constantino

Cristina Shyptycki

Griffin Donohoe

Sheadan Smith

Jonathan Fein

Lindsay Stevens

Meghan Gregory

Eduard Strauss

Teagan Klingenberg

Simone Sussman

Liam Holzer

Rebecca Umstead

Sara White

MOVE ON! Artistic staff:

Mary Anne Fantauzzi, Artistic Advisor

Lydia Huibregtse, Choreographer/Teacher

Annabelle Aber, Choreographer/Teacher

 

REJOICE

REJOICE-N-RHYTHM at the SPAC SCHOOL OF THE ARTS

 

Emily Byrnes

Jonathan Fein

Liam Holzer

Eileen Merritt

Rebecca Umstead

Sara White

Led by: Tina Fretto

Assisted by: Mary Anne Fantauzzi, Lydia Huibregtse

NORTHEAST BALLET COMPANY

NORTHEAST BALLET COMPANY

 

Darlene Myers, Founder & Artistic Director

Company Dancers

Christopher Krandall

Isabella Baaki

Iris Liu

Lila Biittig

Maegan Lynch

Olive Barboa

Molly Lynch

Payton Casey

Leven McGovern

Radie Decker

Macy Sawicz

Gwen Deichmen

Ellie Shaw

Lily Demarest

Claire Steele

Katie Esposito

Robert Titsworth

Ava Fichtman

Chloe Trimarchi

Helayna Finsel

Lars Wiederkehr

Zoey Fohtung

Emma Wildermuth

Matilda Jimenez

April Zhang

Company Manager

Sheila Autilio

Assistant Co. Manager

Amy Lynch

Stage Manager

Michele Gatta

Costume Wizards

Jane Havis, Christine Steenburg, Mary Sawicz

Company Photographer

Dave Clark

“Summer Dances” Choreographer

Darlene Myers

“O’Fortuna” Choreographer

Darlene Myers

“Simple Gifts” Choreographer

Jennifer Manino

Rehearsal assistants

Spencer Lee, Lia Richter

SARATOGA FIDDLE CLUB

SARATOGA FIDDLE CLUB

 

Jessica Labello, Director

Caitlin Drellos - Director


Mia Pashoukos - viola
Ehren Auer - viola
Thomas Bundy - cello
Abby Bundy - violin
Maddie Wilson - violin
Ben Rosan - bass
Harrison Schuck - viola
Elaina Jacob - violin
Adam Brown - viola
Annie Marsh - violin
Isabelle Savage - violin
Kaitlin Munro - viola
Matthew Shakow - violin
Nathaniel Providence - viola
FInley Jones - bass
Noah Ballesteros - cello
Lukas Davis - viola
Sophie Smemo - violin
Sara Munro - violin

C3 HipHop

C3 HIP HOP

Julie Labate, Coach 

 

Maya Alexander

Isabella Battiste

Brooke Clevenger

Kate Kneeland

Emma Lindy

Kelsey McNall

Adrienne Mello

Emily Salway

Sloan Shea

Chloe Sisalima

Ella Wise

Ellaria Vecsey

Madison Warmbier

SARATOGA SPRINGS YOUTH BALLET

SARATOGA SPRINGS YOUTH BALLET

 

Joan Kilgore Anderson & Cristiane Santos, Artistic Directors

 

Akhila Venkat

Alex Lambie

Ana Sandu

Anna Overholt

Arden Hauser

Audrey Bedell

Audrey Zhang

Ava Gould

Bari Geandreau

Penelope Schebetta

Brooklyn Jones

Bryn Gowan

Caroline Maloney

Casey Gao

Cora Anderson

Emeline Hong

Emma Gowen

Emma Stankovich

Gwen Matthews

Hannah Barber

Iris Yang

Lily Byrne

Lyla Sakal

Maya Rubinstein

Olivia Mayo

Paivi Farrell

Quinn St. Gelais

Tara Sweeney

Theresa Richter

Zoe Tamvada

Iris Yang

Rosie Zhan

SCHALMONT H.S. CONCERT CHOIR

 

Elizabeth Tetlak, Director

Karen Houlahan, Accompanist

 

Skyler Bates

Alexandra Brandon

Rowan Brown

Chloe Buckton

Weston Carter

Augusta Cooper

Emma DeAlgelo

Isabella DiSanto

Marc Hutchinson

Maura Mesley

Samantha Pivacek

Emilie Rose

Erin Satterlee

Joshua Singh

Josephine Teagle

Courtney Zieber

SCHALMONT H.S. CONCERT CHOIR

SCOTIA-GLENVILLE HS CHORALAIRES 

 

Jessica Crisci, Director

Samantha Baccari 

Ellie Barbolt 

Meaghan Baxter 

Cameron Breslin 

Kyra Burris 

Anabella Candida 

Jace Caterina 

Kasey Clark 

Austin Claus 

Hailey Cooper 

Luke D’Angelo 

Maddison Freihofer 

Olympia Frisoni 

Manny Funderburg-Horan 

Annie Gibson 

Emily Heiner 

Grace Heiner 

Madeline Herron 

Eduardo Imbert 

Ryan Jester 

Henry Jones 

Eli Kalinowski 

Grayson Klevgard 

Sadie Krogh 

Brianna Kuon 

Michael MacIntosh 

Ashley Manocchi 

Ayla Massaro 

Makai McClinton 

Ella Merenberg 

Sophia Morrison 

Ryan Murtagh 

Anna Muscatiello 

Aiden O’Rourke 

Isaiah Rojas 

CHORALAIRES
TARTONES

SCOTIA-GLENVILLE H.S. HARMONETTES

 

Jessica Crisci, Director

Connor Merenberg, Percussion

Harmonettes

SCOTIA-GLENVILLE H.S. TARTONES

Jessica Crisci, Director

Connor Merenberg, Percussion

 

Andrew Bellotti

Cameron Breslin

Daniel Burns

Austin Claus

Nathan Corrigan

Baker D’ Arcy

Luke DeAngelo

Ryan Jester

Elijah Kalinowski

Makai McClinton

Seth Miller

Ryan Murtagh

Aiden O’Rourke

Matthew Petralia

Nathan Rarick

Aiden Snyder

William Schnore

SCOTIA-GLENVILLE H.S. HARMONETTES

 

Jessica Crisci, Director

 

Dezirae Austin 

Sam Baccari 

Meaghan Baxter 

Anabella Candida 

Ava Card 

Jace Caterina 

Angelysse Clark 

Kasey Clark 

Hailey Cooper 

Maddison Freihofer 

Annie Gibson 

Kimmy Gross 

Emily Heiner 

Grace Heiner 

Kassidy Herold 

Madeline Herron 

Kaya Kinney 

Sadie Krogh 

Brianne Kuon 

Lillian Liberatore 

Audrey MacNeil 

Ashley Manocchi 

Ayla Massaro 

Ella Merenberg 

Sophia Morrison 

Anna Muscatiello 

Claudia Peterson 

Emma Riegel 

Emily Robar 

Abigayle Snyder 

Abigail Taylor 

Jessica Werther 

SOTA IMPROV

SPAC SCHOOL OF THE ARTS

IMPROV ACTORS

Olivia Szczurko-Walton, Instructor

Clementine Getman

Jovi Bayliss

Lucas Todtenhagen

Morgan Duval

Sophie Waling

FOYA POETS

FOYA POETRY SLAM

Molly Graiff

Erin Farnsworth

Interested in submitting your work for the next FOYA?

bottom of page